top of page

Insight MSK Privacy Policy

 

The website www.insightmsk.co.uk and clinic are owned and operated by MLJ Healthcare Ltd. As required by law, our organisation is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and pay a yearly fee.

 

Our contact details 

Name: MLJ Healthcare Ltd

Address: 128 City Road
London
EC1V 2NX

Contact form at: www.insightmsk.co.uk 

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name(s), Surname (s).

  • Postal address(es).

  • Date of Birth.

  • Email(s).

  • Phone number(s).

  • Insurance number(s).

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Booking appointments.

  • Liaising with your GP regarding your care.

  • Referring to Third parties (GPs, Consultants, other health professionals) for onward care.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • From your GP, when referred to Insight MSK.

  • From your Specialist, when referred to Insight MSK.

  • A third party legally responsible referring a patient to Insight MSK.

We may share this information when required by law.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting MLJ Healthcare Ltd, 128 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information 

Your personal information are securely stored within our electronic patient record software (Rehab Guru) which is GDPR compliant and uses UK-based data centers which are accredited with ISO27001 and 90001 certificates to ensure data is protected to the highest possible level. Rehab Guru’s privacy policy can be found here.

We keep your patient record data for as long as necessary in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance from the date of last treatment for adult records in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. We will then dispose your information by requesting erasure of your electronic record from .

Information related to site traffic data and information about your computer will only be kept for as long as necessary in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance. 

We use a third party payment software platform called Stripe  to take payment for service provided. Stripe’s Privacy Policy can be found here.

Privacy Policy (stripe.com)

Your data protection rights

  • Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at MLJ Healthcare Ltd, 128 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, if you wish to make a request

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at MLJ Healthcare Ltd, 128 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk 

bottom of page